Contact Us

Contact Us

If parents have concerns about their child’s learning this should be directed to their Learning Leader in the first instance. If parents or members of the public have concerns about behaviour issues or situations outside of school this should be directed to Mr C Hallam.
 

Office and Enquiries

School Telephone: 01795 477475
Address: The Westlands School, Westlands Avenue, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 1PF
Office Email
 

Attendance Team

Attendance Office: 01795 477475; Option 1
Attendance Office Email

Attendance Officer: Mrs K Payne
SEAAS Liaison: Ms T Morris
 

Westlands School Leadership

Headteacher: Miss C Honess
Deputy Headteacher, Staff Development and Curriculum Design: Mrs L Cox
Deputy Headteacher, Behaviour, Attendance and the School Environment: Mr C Hallam
Deputy Headteacher, Safeguarding and the School Culture: Mr G Sayers
Deputy Headteacher, Teaching, Learning and Outcomes: Mrs B Arculus-Pennells

Senior Assistant Headteacher: Dr R Clark
Senior Assistant Headteacher: Miss S Ward

Community Structure

As you know, we have changed the community structure so that we now have Principals, PSMs and Learning Leaders for each year group.  The details are below.

Year 7

Principal: Mrs J Tucker
Learning Leader: Mrs S Little
Pastoral Support Managers: Mrs L Major and Miss C Lindsay

Year 8

Principal: Mr D Richardson
Learning Leader: Mr A Collins
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs A Griffin and Mrs L Hart

Year 9 

Principal: Mrs A Giles
Learning Leader: Mrs K Rivers
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs A Knapp and Mrs K Downs

Year 10 

Principal: Mr L Cregeen
Learning Leaders: Mrs D Senior and Mr M Robbins
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs C Commons

Year 11 

Principal: Dr R Clark
Learning Leaders: Mr C CorrenteMrs S EmbletonMr W Walsom
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs C Elms

Year 12 and Year 13

Teaching and Learning: Mrs E Leverett
Engagement: Mrs S Houlker
Learning Leaders: Mrs S Hollingsbee and Mrs E Rivière-Price

Sixth Form Administration Officer: Mrs L Meaney

Subject Leaders

English: Miss C Eastman 
Maths: Mr A Hill 
Science: Ms Amber Williams

Animal Care: Mr O Howland
Art and Photography: Mrs J Barton
Business and Finance: Miss N dela Fuente 
CACHE/Health and Social Care: Miss J Wisdom
Construction: Mr P Humphries
Criminology: Mrs E. Rivière-Price
Dance: Mrs S Rowe
Design Technology: Mr P Abel
Drama: Mrs C Chandler
Food Technology: Miss A Carrol
Geography: Mrs N Williams
History: Miss S Costello
ICT: Miss J Sanford
Media: Mrs L Silvester 
Music: Mr C Rochester
Physical Education: Mr S Bunce 
Psychology and Sociology: Mrs E. Rivière-Price
Modern Foreign Languages: Mr L Soan
Values: Mrs R Clements
 

SENCO: Mrs J Graves
Deputy SENCO (Mainstream): Ms A Billsberry
Deputy SENCO (SpLD Specialist Provision): Mr A Welsh
Leader of PD: Mr R Beer