Important School News

1 / 3

Current information on Covid-19 - Please click here to see the current information on Covid-19. - Read More

bannerv3

Telephone : 01795 477475 Email : Office

Contact

If parents have concerns about their child’s learning this should be directed to their Learning Leader in the first instance. If parents or members of the public have concerns about behaviour issues or situations outside of school this should be directed to Mr C Hallam.
 

Office and Enquiries

School Telephone: 01795 477475
Attendance Office: 01795 477475; Option 1
Address: The Westlands School, Westlands Avenue, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 1PF
Office Email

 

Westlands School Leadership

Headteacher: Miss C Honess
Deputy Headteacher, Teaching & Learning and Sixth Form: Mrs L Cox
Deputy Headteacher, Behaviour and Engagement: Mr C Hallam
Senior Assistant Headteacher: Mr G Sayers
Senior Assistant Headteacher: Dr R Clark
 

Hawking Community Structure

Principal: Dr R Clark
Learning Leaders: Miss R Winstanley
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs C Elms

Pankhurst Community Structure

Principal: Mr D Richardson
Learning Leaders: Mr A Collins
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs A Griffin

Seacole Community Structure

Principal: Mrs A Giles
Learning Leaders: Mr K O'Neill
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs A Beard

Turing Community Structure

Pricipal: Mr L Cregeen
Learning Leader: Mrs S Little
Pastoral Support Manager: Mrs C Commons

Year 11 Community Structure

Principal: Mr G Sayers
Vice Principal: Mrs J Tucker
Learning Leaders: Mr C Corrente, Mrs S Embleton, Mrs A Grady
Pastoral Support Manager: Miss L Major

Sixth Form Community Structure

Principal/Deputy HT: Mrs L Cox
Vice Principal/Assistant HT (Post 16 Pupil Engagement): Miss S Houlker
Vice Principal/Assistant HT (Post 16 Outcomes): Mrs L Leverett
Post 16 Learning Leader: Mrs K Pyrke
Pastoral Support Manager: Miss J Taylor

Sixth Form Administration Officer: Mrs L Meaney

 

Subject Leaders

English: Miss C Eastman
Maths: Mr A Hill
Science: Miss S Ward

Animal Care: Mr O Howland
Art and Photography: Mrs J Barton
Business: Mrs K Pyrke
CACHE/Health and Social Care: Miss J Wisdom
Construction: Mr P Humphries
Criminology: Mrs E. Rivière-Price
Dance: Mrs S Rowe
Design Technology: Mr P Abel
Drama: Mrs C Chandler
Finance: Miss N dela Fuente
Food Technology: Miss A Carrol
Geography: Mrs N Williams
Health and Values: Mrs A Grady
History: Miss S Costello
ICT: Miss J Sanford
Media: Mrs C Botting
Music: Mr C Rochester
Physical Education: Mr M Robbins
Psychology and Sociology: Mrs E. Rivière-Price
Modern Foreign Languages: Mr L Soan
Values: Miss J Wisdom

Specialist Resourced Provision PD and SpLD: Mrs J Graves
SENCO: Mrs J Graves